Transcript
[…] revoke the approval, or (3) reopen the approved case and deny it. See, e.g., 8 CFR 103.5(a)(5) (motion by

Service officer); 205.1(a)(2) (automatic revocation of immigrant petitions); 205.2 (revocation on notice);

214.2(h)(11)(iii)(A)(5), (l)(9)(iii)(A)(5), (o)(8)(iii)(A)(5), (p)(10)(iii)(A)(5), (q)(9)(iii)(D) &

Page 87: AGENCY: U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, …...U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). USCIS conducted a comprehensive USCIS conducted a comprehensive fee review

regulatory authority, see proposed 8 CFR 103.2(a)(7)(ii); 81 FR 26936, and also

erroneously failed to include conforming updates to a related provision, see previous 8

CFR 205.1(a)(2) (providing for automatic revocation of certain petitions “[i]f the filing

fee and associated service charge are not paid within 14 days of the notification to the

remitter that his or her check or other financial instrument used to pay the filing fee has

been returned as not payable”).

As the NPRM and this rule make clear, however, the ability of USCIS to collect

fees is a fundamental aspect of its ability to function. USCIS must be able to continue

requiring proper fee payments as a condition of eligibility for immigration benefits.