Transcript
[…] • Availability of Court Relief: Under the FAA, once an arbitration begins, the parties cannot go into Court for relief until the final award is issued; under the CPLR, they can go to Court at any time and seek a stay or other relief.

• Deadlines to Confirm an Award: Under the FAA, it is one year from the date of the award; under the CPLR the one year period runs from the date the award is delivered by the prevailing party to the losing party.

• Deadline to Vacate or Modify an Award: Under the FAA, 9 U.S.C. §12 provides that “[n]otice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served within three months after the award is filed or delivered.” Under the CPLR (§ 7511), the application must be made within ninety days after delivery of the award to a party.