Transcript
[…] Rev. Int’l Arb. 197, 227 (2003); Robert W. DiUbaldo, Evolving Issues in Reinsurance Disputes: The Power of Arbitrators, 35 Fordham Urban L.J. 83, 99 (2008).

24 See Hay Group, Inc. v. E.B.S. Acquisition Corp., 360 F.3d 404, 413-14 (3d Cir. 2004) (Chertoff, C.J., concurring).

25 Fed. R. Civ. P. 45(d). In “exceptional circumstances” or on consent, a motion to enforce may be transferred to the issuing court, the court in whose jurisdiction the arbitration is seated. Fed. R. Civ. P. 45(f).

26 Section7 provides that if the subpoenaed witness refuses or fails to appear, “upon petition the United States district court for the district in which such arbitrators, or a majority of them, are sitting may compel the attendance of such person or persons before said arbitrator or arbitrators, or punish said person or person for contempt in the same manner provided by law for securing the attendance of witnesses or their punishment for neglect or refusal to attend in the courts of the United States.” 9 U.S.C. § 7.

27 Stolt-Nielson SA v. Celanese AG, 430 F.3d 567, 572 (2d Cir. 2005). Courts have been led to this peculiar result by the misapplication of dictum in a footnote in Moses H. Cone Memorial Hospital v.