Transcript
[…] 28

contracts and transactions in forex. Section 2(c)(2)(B)(iv)(I)(aa) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. §

2(c)(2)(B)(iv)(I)(aa) (2012), provides that an unregistered FCM cannot solicit or accept orders

from non-ECPs in connection with agreements, contracts, or transactions involving forex futures

or options. The forex options that Banc de Binary solicited and offered to its customers (see

Compl. ¶¶ 14, 17) thus violated Section 2(c)(2)(B)(iv)(I)(aa) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. §

2(c)(2)(B)(iv)(I)(aa) (2012).

Further, Regulation 5.1(m), 17 C.F.R § 5.1 (2013) defines a retail forex transaction as

being any “account, agreement, contract or transaction described in section 2(c)(2)(B) . . . of the

Act.” Banc de Binary’s options are therefore also considered retail forex transactions.

Regulation 5.3(a)(4)(i)(B), 17 C.F.R. 5.3(a)(4)(i)(B) (2013), requires that all FCMs who solicit

or accept orders from any person that is not an ECP in connection with any retail forex