Transcript
[…] see also Commodity Options, Final Rule and Interim Final Rule, 77 FR 25320, 25321 (Apr. 27,

2012) (hereinafter, “Commodity Options Rule”) (“Congress has given the Commission [through

Section 4c(b)] jurisdiction and plenary rulemaking authority over all commodity options

transactions[.]”); Commodity Futures Trading Commission Act of 1974, S.Rep. 93-1131, at 5866

(1974) (Conf. Rep.) (adopting the House provision and noting that version gave the CFTC

“authority to prohibit trading in options of any kind”).

Accordingly, Section 4c(b), 7 U.S.C. § 6c(b) (2012), provides:

No person shall offer to enter into, enter into or confirm the execution of any

transaction involving any commodity regulated under this Act which is of the

character of, or is commonly known to the trade as, an “option”, “privilege”,

“indemnity”, “bid”, “offer”, “put”, “call”, “advance guaranty”, or “decline

guaranty”, contrary to any rule, regulation, or order of the Commission

prohibiting any such transaction or allowing any such transaction under such