Transcript
[…] Thus, Section

2422.12(d) of FLRA’s regulations may not be applied to individuals. This is not the only

way in which FLRA regulations on decertification petitions depart from the plain

language of the Statute. Even the contract bar language of the regulations applicable to

labor organizations departs from the plain language of the Statute.

Page 13: FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY - regent.edu · The FLRA invited him, other parties, and other interested persons to brief two questions set forth in its Order, and postponed until

Brief of Petitioner Ronald H. Walsh, page -13-

Section 7111(f)(3) of the Statute states that rival labor organizations face no

contract bar limitations in two situations: first, where “the collective bargaining

agreement has been in effect for more than 3 years” (Section 7111(f)(3)(A)); and,

second, where “the petition for exclusive recognition is filed [during a window period]”

(7111(f)(3)(B)). Reading these two statutory provisions together results in the following: