Transcript
[…] Page 2: FOR IMMEDIATE NEWS RELEASE NEWS RELEASE # 56 · 2019. 11. 15. · FOR IMMEDIATE NEWS RELEASE NEWS RELEASE # 56 FROM: CLERK OF SUPREME COURT OF LOUISIANA The Opinion handed down on

1 No post-trial motions were filed on the defendant’s behalf.

2 La. Const. art. V, § 5(D) “... provides in: “... a case shall be appealable to the SupremeCourt if ... (2) the defendant has been convicted of a capital offense and a penalty of deathactually has been imposed.”

09/09/2008SUPREME COURT OF LOUISIANA

No. 06-KA-2987

STATE OF LOUISIANA

v.

HENRY JOSEPH ANDERSON

On Appeal from the Fourth Judicial District Court, For the Parish of Ouachita

Honorable Marcus R. Clark, Judge

JOHNSON, Justice