Transcript
[…] Section V of this Memorandum then shows that the Complaint does not allege

material facts which satisfy either of these two elements, causation or

culpability.5

III. Section 1983 Cases Are The Standard For Determining Whether There HasBeen A Violation Of Rights Bv The Municipality Within The Meaning Of 42U.S.C. $14141

Although there is no separate legislative history for the bill that was

enacted and codified at 42 U.S.C. §14141 (Exhibit C), or judicial decisions

interpreting 42 U.S.C. §14141. the legislative history of the predecessor bill to

§14141 is instructive. That predecessor, section 1202(a)(l) of the Omnibus Crime

Control Act of 1991. provided "[i]t shall be unlawful for any governmental

authority, or any agent thereof, or any person acting on behalf of a

governmental authority, to engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by law

5 In its Motion to Dismiss, the City points out that the Complaint fails to allege facts to supporttwo other elements: (1) the existence of a pattern or practice of violation of rights; and (2) therights violation which form the pattern or practice must be constitutional rights. The FOP agreeswith the City that the Complaint does not set forth allegations of fact which satisfy these twoelements.

Page 6: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT UNITED STATES …

enforcement officers that deprives persons of rights, privileges or immunities,

secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States"

(Exhibit D).6 In explaining section 1202(a) of the Omnibus Crime Control Act of

1991, House Report 102-242 noted that the DOJ did not then have the right to

sue police departments for injunctive relief for violating the constitutional rights