Transcript
[…] Capability for Industrial Mobilization.”

The WSARA of 2009 addressed “Use Technology to Reduce Cost” by stating that

competitive prototyping should be one of many measures to increase competition (Pub.

L. No. 111–23, 2009, § 201(b)(1)). Additionally, the act set a 90-day deadline for the

secretary of defense to modify guidance to ensure that acquisition strategies include

provisions for competitive prototyping prior to milestone approval. The act also provided

a list of waiver provisions for the competitive prototyping requirement (Pub. L. No. 111–

23, 2009, § 203(a)(1)).

To achieve the Packard Commission’s action recommendation to “Balance Cost

and Performance,” the WSARA of 2009 amended Section 181(b) of Title 10 of the

United States Code to consider “trade-offs among cost, schedule, and performance

objectives for joint military requirements” earlier in the requirements process (Pub. L.

No. 111–23, 2009, § 201(b); H.R. Rep. No. 111–124, 2009, p. 36).

Knowing that operations and sustainment/maintenance costs are the most

significant cost in the life cycle of a program, the WSARA of 2009 instructed the director