Transcript
[…] lawyers, accountants and experienced business managers. Few tribes are able to meet this demand

from among their own citizens, at least in the short run, but whether they draw from within or from

outside the nation, they have to be able to find such expertise, retain it, and depend on it.

123 Cornell, Stephen. The Return of the Native: American Indian Political Resurgence. (New York: Oxford University Press, 1988): 210-11.

124 HPAIED: 165.

125 HPAIED: 165.

126 Lack of transparency is, in part at least, prompted by legislative restrictions. 25 USC 2103(c) of the 1982 Indian Mineral Development Act states that almost all information, including “the financial return to the Indian parties” and the “value or disposition of Indian mineral resources . . . shall be held by the Department of the Interior as privileged proprietary information of the affected Indian or Indian tribe.” This statutory privilege, as well as case law, has sufficient strength to defeat FOIA requests for royalty information related to IMDA agree-ments. (Tom Shipps, personal communication with author, April 12, 2011.)