website at the following link:

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnexto

id=e0a21eeaf28e6210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=dfe316685e1e6210Vgn

VCM100000082ca60aRCRD

―The AAO does not have appellate jurisdiction over an appeal from the denial of an application

for adjustment of status under section 245(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (the Act). 8

C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(5)(ii).‖32

An application for adjustment of status (I-485) may be renewed

before an IJ in Removal Proceedings. The regulation at 8 CFR § 245.2(a)(5)(ii) states, in

pertinent part: "No appeal lies from the denial of an application [to adjust status under section

245 of the Act] by the director, but the applicant, if not an arriving alien, retains the right to

renew his or her application in proceedings under 8 CFR part 240."

―The AAO has jurisdiction to review denials of applications for adjustment of status filed by

aliens seeking the bona fide marriage exemption and aliens in U or T nonimmigrant status.

Section 245(e), (1) and (m) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1255(e), (I), (m); 8 C.F.R. §§ 245.l(c)(8)(viii),