The Legal and Ethical Aspects of Incapacity Presented By: www.ashmorelaw.com 3636 Maple Avenue Dallas, Texas 75219 214.559.7202 (phone) 214.520.1550 (fax) 1
[…] 37

Page 38: The Legal and Ethical Aspects of Incapacity

Many times we tell clients if their loved one had cancer, the involuntary commitment process is like applying a Band-Aid to the cancer, whereas the guardianship process is like applying chemotherapy.

Within the last 10-15 years, the Texas legislature enacted statutes that allowed guardians to take more of an active role with the involuntary commitment process.

Under Texas Probate Code § 767(b), Power and Duties of Guardians of the Person,

“…a guardian has the power to personally transport the ward or to direct the ward’s transport by emergency medical services or other means to an inpatient mental health facility for a preliminary examination…”

38

Page 39: The Legal and Ethical Aspects of Incapacity

Under Texas Probate Code § 770(b)(c), Care of Ward; Commitment,