Category
[…] 215 West Virginia Constitution, Article VI, Section 52.
The 2006 Report of the West VirginiaTax Modernization Project
202
other motor or stream driven vehicles; registration fees imposed upon all owners,
chauffeurs, operators, and dealers in automobiles or other motor vehicles” are to be
deposited into the State Road Fund. As a result, the following principal taxes and
fees are deposited into the State Road Fund: Motor Fuel Excise Tax;216 Motor
Vehicles Privilege Tax;217 and registration fees, including motor vehicle registration
fees and drivers license and permit fees.218 West Virginia Code § 17-3-1 also calls
for the deposits of, among other things, federal funds and proceeds of
constitutionally authorized issuances of bonds. The Legislature has also stated that
“[w]hen any money is collected from any of the aforesaid sources, it shall be paid
into the state treasury by the officer whose duty it is to collect and account for the
same, and credited to the State Road Fund, and shall be used only for the purposes
named in this chapter.” Those purposes are:
(a) To pay the principal and interest due on all Statebonds issued for the benefit of said fund, and setaside and appropriated for that purpose;
(b) To pay the expenses of the administration of theroad department; and