Category
[…] (b) To pay the expenses of the administration of theroad department; and
(c) To pay the cost of maintenance, construction,reconstruction, and improvement of all Stateroads.219
The State Road Fund Subgroup members recognized several issues affecting
revenues under the current State Road Fund structure. First, costs have escalated.
This escalation of construction costs has eroded the real value of revenue deposits,
which has in turn caused declines in the construction and maintenance of highways
216 W. Va. Code §§ 11-14C-1 through 47.
217 W. Va. Code § 17A-3-4 (“A tax is imposed upon the privilege of effecting thecertification of title of each vehicle in the amount equal to five percent of the value of themotor vehicle at the time of the certification.”).
218 W. Va. Code § 17B-2-8 (relating to driver’s license fees).
219 W. Va. Code § 17-3-1.
Chapter XI
203
and bridges. Second, revenue sources for the State Road Fund either have been
declining or are unstable. Third, and most importantly, motor fuel prices have