Category
[…] legislative action. The themes are: to identify additional compliance mechanisms
for local governments to collect taxes and fees; to provide additional flexibility for
local governments in terms of revenue; and to update and modernize outdated
provisions of the West Virginia Code.
Continuing on the theme of compliance, the Subgroup believes that
legislation should be enacted to require businesses to register in municipalities. In
addition to helping with municipal fee collection, registration would allow enhanced
207 W. Va. Code § 7-18-2 (2003)(“The rate of tax imposed shall be three percent of the consideration paid for the use or occupancy of a hotel room: Provided: That on and after thefirst day of July, two thousand five, a municipality may by ordinance increase the rate of taximposed in this section to not more than six percent of the consideration paid for the use oroccupancyof a hotel room.”).
The 2006 Report of the West VirginiaTax Modernization Project
190
enforcement of other ordinances as well as State law. The Subgroup recommends
that this business registration procedure be tailored after the State business
registration process.