Category
[…] 19 W. Va. Const. art. X, § 1 (emphasis added), available online atwww.wvculture.org/history/government/1872constitution.html.
20 As in the 1863 Constitution, the 1872 Constitution’s Section 2 of the Taxation andFinance provisions related to a capitation tax. The provisions in the 1872 Constitution readas follows: “The Legislature shall levy an annual capitation tax of one dollar upon each male inhabitant of the State, who has attained the age of twenty-one years, which shall beannually appropriated to the support of free schools. Persons afflicted with bodily infirmitymay be exempted from this tax.” Three changes were made to this section. First, all males were made subject to the tax. Second, the moneys from the capitation tax were dedicatedto support education. Finally, the last sentence of this section was added.