Category
[…] others are not. As Voice Over Internet Protocol grows quickly, this expansion will
create not only tax problems for cities, but competitive inequalities for different types
of providers.
The Subgroup also believes that local governments should be given greater
flexibility in enacting local sales and use taxes. Effective in 2008, municipalities will
have the option of enacting a local sales and service tax and a local use tax, but only
if the Municipal Business & Occupation Tax is repealed.211 The Subgroup believes
211 W. Va. Code § 8-13C-4 provides that, effective the first day of July, 2008, “any municipality that does not impose, or ceases to impose, the business and occupation orprivilege tax authorized by section five, article thirteen of this chapter has the plenary powerand authority to impose, by ordinance, an alternative municipal sales and service tax at arate not to exceed one percent, subject to the provisions of this article: Provided, That: (1)The tax does not apply to any purchase of tangible personal property, custom software or
The 2006 Report of the West VirginiaTax Modernization Project
194
that very few cities, if any, have a sufficient retail base to offset the loss of the
Municipal Business and Occupation Tax with a local sales and use tax. The