Category
[…] As explained below, in Section 5, this trend continued in the
1980s.
Also, at the end of the decade, in 1979, State legal issues developed that
would spark years of struggle for compliance. After hearing the appeal from the
Circuit Court of Kanawha County of five public school students’ parents, the
Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia determined that a “thorough and
efficient” education is a fundamental constitutional right and that “under our equal
protection guarantees any discriminatory classification found in the educational
82 Specifically, the revision was to Article X, section 1a of the West VirginiaConstitution. After the amendment, section 1a provided as follows:
Notwithstanding the provisions of [section 1, article x], bankdeposits, money, and personal effects if such householdgoods and personal effects are not held or used for profit,shall be exempt from ad valorem property taxation.
83 In 1980, the provision was expanded to $10,000. Mobile homes were made subjectto the exemption and a provision was incorporated to provide that the Legislature wouldreimburse the local governmental entities for the lost revenue caused by increasing theexemption from $5,000 to $10,000.