Category
[…] Radke,
694 N.W.2d at 799. Pope County’s position on the preservation of official immunity would
severely undercut the viability of that cause of action.
Finally, Pope County and amici raise public policy concerns associated with the
complicated judgment calls that child protection workers must make in child maltreatment
13 We do not consider the interpretive principle that the Legislature acts with full
knowledge of existing case law because that principle makes sense only when we actually
have interpreted a statute. See Minn. Stat. § 645.17(4) (2020) (stating the presumption that
“when a court of last resort has construed the language of a law, the legislature in
subsequent laws on the same subject matter intends the same construction to be placed
upon such language” (emphasis added)).
26
cases. We agree entirely that child protection workers face a significant and difficult
tension in seeking to protect children from neglect and abuse while also trying to keep
families together. See Minn. Stat. § 626.556, subd. 1 (articulating the public policy goals