Category
[…] its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties
whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function.” Minn. Stat. § 466.02
(2020). The MTCA abrogated the longstanding doctrine of sovereign immunity for local
governments and created a default rule that municipalities are subject to tort liability. See
generally Spanel v. Mounds View Sch. Dist. No. 621, 118 N.W.2d 795 (Minn. 1962).
But the MTCA also contains several statutory exceptions to the default rule of tort
liability for municipalities. See Minn. Stat. § 466.03. Discretionary function immunity is
one of those statutory exceptions to municipal tort liability. Id., subd. 6. According to the
statute, municipal liability does not attach to “[a]ny claim based upon the performance or
the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the
discretion is abused.” Id. The municipality is liable for the failure to exercise or perform
a discretionary function or duty “only in accordance with the applicable statute[;] and
where there is no such statute, every municipality shall be immune from liability.” Id.,
subds. 1, 6.