Accelerati n g DNSSEC Dep l o ymen t: T h e Oppor...
[…] strengthening the defense of the nation's communications infrastructure” . Later, the 55

Telecommunications Act of 1996 attempted to restructure the rapidly changing

53 “Final Report on Measurement of DNSSEC Deployment” Federal Communications Commission, CSRIC III Working Group 5, Feb. 22, 2013. 54 CSRIC III Working Groups 4 and 11, respectively. 55 What We Do. (n.d.). Retrieved from https://www.fcc.gov/what-we-do

26

telecommunications market to improve competition . The purpose of the FCC, per 47 U.S. 56

Code § 151, is to make available “rapid, efficient, Nation-wide, and world-wide wire and radio

communication service with adequate facilities at reasonable charges, for the purpose of the

national defense, for the purpose of promoting safety of life and property through the use of wire

and radio communications”. Internet security improvements like DNSSEC offer an opportunity to

further the purpose of the FCC by improving national defense , and safety of property by 57

preventing DNS spoofing attacks.

Further, the FCC is directed in 47 U.S.C. § 254 (b) to “base policies for the preservation