Category
[…] proceeds from forfeited assets were deposited directly in the general fund of the United States
Treasury.229 However, as part of the Comprehensive Crime Control Act of 1984, codified at 28
U.S.C. § 524, Congress diverted these funds into the newly created Department of Justice Assets
Forfeiture Fund.230 As initially established, any amount in the fund in excess of $5 million not
appropriated that fiscal year was required to be deposited in the Treasury’s general fund.231
However, in 1986 this cap was eliminated.232
Funds are deposited into the Assets Forfeiture Fund via several statutes. Section 524(c)(4) of Title
28 provides that “all amounts from the forfeiture of property under any law enforced or
administered by the Department of Justice” (except for several limited carve outs) and all funds
received through the federal equitable sharing program shall be deposited into the Assets
Forfeiture Fund.233 Section 881(e) of Title 21 provides that the proceeds of any sale of forfeited