Category
[…] and Federal law enforcement agencies.248
Likewise, 18 U.S.C. § 981(e)(2) provides that “notwithstanding any other provision of the law,
except Section 3 of the Anti Drug Abuse Act of 1986, the Attorney General, the Secretary of the
Treasury, or the Postal Service, as the case may be, is authorized to retain property forfeited
pursuant to this section, or to transfer such property on such terms and conditions as he may
determine to ... to any State or local law enforcement agency which participated directly in any of
the acts which led to the seizure or forfeiture of the property.” Under 19 U.S.C. § 1616a, the
Secretary of the Treasury may “transfer any of the [forfeited] property to ... any State or local law
enforcement agency that participated directly or indirectly in the seizure or forfeiture of the
property.”249
Presumably based on this statutory authority, the Attorney General has issued guidelines to
regulate the equitable sharing program. These guidelines were first issued in 1985 as part of the
U.S. Attorneys Manual entitled “Guidelines on Seized Forfeited Property”250 and were recently