Category
[…] laboratory equipment, protective equipment, communications equipment, and the
operation and maintenance costs of such equipment
Purchase evidence of federal drug or money laundering offenses
Payment of state and local real estate taxes on forfeited property
Payment of overtime salaries, travel, fuel, training, equipment, and other similar
costs of state and local law enforcement officers that are incurred in a joint law
enforcement operation with a federal law enforcement agency participating in the
fund
Federal correctional construction costs235
Additionally, Section 524(c)(8) provides that any excess unobligated balance remaining in the
fund “shall be available to the Attorney General, without fiscal year limitation, for any Federal
law enforcement, litigative/prosecutive, and correctional activities, or any other authorized
purpose of the Department of Justice.”236
Also established in the Comprehensive Crime Control Act of 1984 is the Department of the
Treasury Forfeiture Fund, then called the “Customs Forfeiture Fund.”237 This fund is administered
by the Secretary of the Treasury and receives deposits of currency and proceeds from forfeitures