Category
[…] currency, regardless of value.36 Real property, such as a home or business, is not subject to
administrative forfeiture.37
29 Id. § 983(a).
30 Id. § 983(f).
31 Id. § 983(b), (h), 28 U.S.C. § 2465.
32 CAFRA refers to forfeitures that do not require filing a case in a district court as “nonjudicial forfeitures.” See id. §
983(a)(1)(A)(i).
33 See United States v. Ninety-Three Firearms, 330 F.3d 414, 422 (6th Cir. 2003).
34 Before CAFRA, the rules governing notice, the filing of a claim, and the cost bond requirement were provided under
19 U.S.C. §§ 1607-1609. See, e.g., 19 U.S.C. § 1609 (“If no such claim is filed or bond given within the twenty days
hereinbefore specified, the appropriate customs officer shall declare the vessel, aircraft, merchandise, or baggage
forfeited, and shall sell the same at public auction ...”).
35 H.Rept. 106-192, at 21 (1999) (“To the extent these procedures are inconsistent with any preexisting federal law,
these procedures apply and supercede preexisting law.”); Cassella, supra note 24, at 103.