Category
[…] seized did not exceed $100. Act of Apr. 2, 1844, ch.8, 5 Stat. 653. Over the years, this limit was sporadically raised. In
1954, it was raised to $2,500, Tariff Act of 1930, P.L. 768, § 506, 68 Stat. 1141; in 1978, it was raised to $10,000,
Customs Procedural Reform and Simplification Act of 1978, P.L. 95-410, 92 Stat. 897; in 1984, it was raised to
$100,000, Comprehensive Crime Control Act of 1984, P.L. 98-473, 98 Stat. 1837, 2053; and, in 1990, it was raised to
its current limit of $500,000. Customs and Trade Act, P.L. 101-382, § 122, 104 Stat. 629, 641. The limit on
administrative forfeitures under federal tax law is $100,000. 26 U.S.C. § 7325.
37 18 U.S.C. § 985 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all civil forfeitures of real property and interests in
real property shall proceed as judicial forfeitures.”).
The civil forfeiture process generally begins when the
government seizes someone’s property that was
connected to a criminal offense. If no one makes a
claim on the property, the property can be forfeited
under a process known as “administrative” or