Category
[…] 9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
18
DECISION AND ORDER, OAH Case No. 2015110463
case.
61. In issuing his Proposed Decision, ALJ Miller did not recommend the revocation,
suspension or denial of Respondents’ state gambling licenses or renewal state gambling license
applications. As a result, ALJ Miller did not order the payment of reasonable costs by
Respondents to the Bureau.
62. Since ALJ Miller did not recommend the revocation or suspension of Respondents’
state gambling licenses or the denial of Respondents’ renewal state gambling license applications,
pursuant to Section 19930(d), no costs will be awarded to the Bureau for the investigation and
prosecution of this case.
Statement of Issues
63. Section 19856(b) provides:
An application to receive a license constitutes a request for a determination of the
applicant’s general character, integrity, and ability to participate in, engage in, or
be associated with, controlled gambling.
64. Section 19856(c) provides:
In reviewing an application for any license, the commission shall consider whether
issuance of the license is inimical to public health, safety, or welfare, and whether
issuance of the license will undermine public trust that the gambling operations
with respect to which the license would be issued are free from criminal and
dishonest elements and would be conducted honestly.
65. Section 19857(a) provides:
No gambling license shall be issued unless, based on all of the information and
documents submitted, the commission is satisfied that the applicant is a person of
good character, honesty, and integrity.
66. Section 19857(b) provides: