Category
[…] MA-F: Construction of a soil cover over the landfill and re-vegetation
with native species; installation of a collection trench parallel to Redhouse Run;
conveyance of leachate and groundwater to a sanitary sewer; removal of surface water
from Horseshoe Pond; excavation of sediment from Horseshoe Pond and adjacent
wetlands, as well as areas that exceed certain contamination limits; and stabilization of
distressed, eroded, and scoured stream banks.
FIRST CLAIM FOR RELIEF(Response Costs)
57. The allegations contained in Paragraphs 1-56 are re-alleged and incorporated by
reference herein.
58. Section 107(a) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a), provides in pertinent part:
15
Case 1:17-cv-02909-ELH Document 1 Filed 10/02/17 Page 15 of 22
Notwithstanding any other provision or rule of law, and subject only to thedefenses set forth in subsection (b) of this section-
(1) the owner and operator of a vessel or a facility,
(2) any person who at the time of disposal of any hazardous substance ownedor operated any facility at which such hazardous substances were disposedof,
(3) any person who by contract, agreement, or otherwise arranged for disposalor treatment, or arranged with a transporter for transport for disposal ortreatment, of hazardous substances owned or possessed by such person, byany other party or entity, at any facility or incineration vessel owned oroperated by another party or entity and containing such hazardoussubstances, and
(4) any person who accepts or accepted any hazardous substances fortransport to disposal or treatment facilities ... or sites selected by suchperson, .. .
from which there is a release, or a threatened release which causes the incurrence
of response costs, of a hazardous substance, shall be liable for—
all costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the United States Government...not inconsistent with the national contingency plan ... .
59. The disposal of wastes at the Site constitutes a release of hazardous substances
within the meaning of Section 107(a) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a).
60. The actions taken by the United States and the State of Maryland in connection