Category
[…] authorizes the FCC, either on its own motion or upon request, to conduct a hearing concerning
the lawfùlness of the rates embodied in a proposed tariff and to suspend operation of the tariff
for up to five months."' If at the end of three months the hearing has not been completed, the
tariff becomes effective.246 Thus, FCC's approval is not essential for the tariff to become
effective. However, once the tariff becomes effective, it binds the carrier and customers alike
until it is modified or s~~e r seded .~~ '
Under section 205(a) of the Act, FCC is authorized, d e r the hearing, "to determine
and prescribe what wiii be the just and reasonable charge. . . . to be thereafter observed, and
what classification, regdation, or practice is or will be just, fair, and reasonable to be thereafter
followed . . . ."248 Any carrier that knowingly fails to obey an FCC's order issued under section
205 is liable for a fine of $12,000 per violation per day?" In addition, any common carrier
which does or causes to be done any act prohibited or declared uniawfùl by the