Category
[…] At most, she contends that the “only potato-based ingredients in the Products are potato flakes and
potato starch, not potato skins or any ingredient mentioning ‘potato skins.’” See FAC at ¶ 6. Yet
Plaintiff will not be able to point to any requirement that “potato skins” must be—or even should
Case 1:19-cv-02735-KPF Document 26-1 Filed 09/17/19 Page 19 of 30
15
be—separately listed as an ingredient in the Snack Chips’ ingredient panel separate from any other
potato-based ingredient. In fact, pursuant to 21 C.F.R. § 102.5, the Food and Drug Administration
requires that the “common or usual name” of a food be listed in the ingredient list. See 21 C.F.R.
§ 102.5(a) (“The common or usual name of a food, which may be a coined term, shall accurately
identify or describe, in as simple and direct terms as possible, the basic nature of the food or its
characterizing properties or ingredients.”). Here, the most simple and direct terms to describe the
potato-based ingredients in the Snack Chips are “potato starch” and “potato flakes.” Any argument
that potato skins should be separately identified in the ingredient list is akin to requiring the