Category
[…] (On behalf of the Georgia Subclass)
299. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference all paragraphs as though fully
set forth herein.
300. Plaintiffs bring this claim on behalf of themselves and the members of the
Georgia subclass. (See ¶86, pp. 20-22.)
301. This claim falls under the Georgia Fair Business Practices Act of 1975 pursuant
to Ga. Ann. Code §10-1-390.
302. Plaintiffs and Class Members are “persons” as defined by Ga. Code Ann. §10-1-
392.
303. Plaintiffs and Class Members have a private cause of action under the Act
pursuant to Ga. Code Ann. §10-1-399.
304. At all relevant times, the Volkswagen Defendants were engaged in trade or
commerce within the meaning of Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-391.
305. The purpose of the Georgia Fair Business Practices Act is to “protect consumers
and legitimate business enterprises from unfair or deceptive practices in the conduct of any trade
or commerce in part or wholly in the state. Ga. Code. Ann. § 10-1-391.
306. The Georgia Fair Business Practices Act declares the following behaviors, among
others, unlawful:
a. Representing that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade
or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another. Ga.