Category
[…] not allow physicians to disclose such information if, in the judgment of the physician, the disclosure
would not be in the best interest of the protected individual.
Domestic Privacy Profile: NEW YORK
Bloomberg Law® © 2018 The Bureau of National Affairs, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Terms of Service. PAGE 12
13. Location Data
N.Y. Penal § 120.45, which relates to the crime of stalking, defines "following" someone as
including the unauthorized tracking of such person's movements or location through the use of a
global positioning system or other device.
N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 396-Z(13-a) prohibits a vehicle rental company from using "information from
any global positioning system technology to determine or impose any costs, fees, charges, or
penalties on an authorized driver for such driver's use of a rental vehicle." However, the use of GPS
technology "shall not limit the right of a rental vehicle company to impose costs, fees, charges, or
penalties to recover a vehicle that is lost, misplaced, or stolen."
14. Other Personal Data