Dustin Rollins v Mers Class Action Suit
[…] (b) The notice required by subsection (a) of this Code section shall be given by mailing or delivering to the debtor a copy of the notice of sale to be submitted to the publisher. History. Amended by 2008 Ga. Laws 576, § 2, eff. 511312008. (emphasis added).

-15-

property of the putative plaintiffs to be valid, to send notification at least 30 days prior to

any intended foreclosure on the property.

40.

Georgia law, at O.C.G.A. § 23-2-114 entitled Powers of sale -- To be construed

strictly; manner of sale; who may exercise, provides that "Powers of sale in deeds of

trust, mortgages, and other instruments shall be strictly construed and shall be fairly

exercised. "

41.

With respect to the named Plaintiff, and the putative plaintiffs, 30 days or more

before the Foreclosure sale of the Plaintiff's property and the property of the putative

plaintiffs, MERS sent a knowingly false and defective notice of foreclosure letter that did