Category
[…] Branch, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. FBT-CV-
03-0402149-S (March 15, 2007) (2007 WL 969392, 5-6).
In addition, unlike other statutes, § 4-61dd does not narrowly define “personnel
action”. For example, General Statutes § 31-51u provides, in relevant part: “(a) No
employer may determine an employee’s eligibility for promotion, additional
compensation, transfer, termination, disciplinary or other adverse personnel action
Page 101 of 161
solely on the basis of a positive urinalysis drug test result . . . .” Similarly, General
Statutes § 31-275 (16) (B) (iii) refers to: “A mental or emotional impairment that results
from a personnel action, including but not limited to, a transfer, promotion, demotion or
termination . . . ” Unlike § 4-61dd, these statutes tie “personnel action” to acts that
significantly impact the terms and conditions of employment.
Likewise, had the legislature wanted to narrow the scope of “personnel action” in