Category
[…] Respondents’
objection to complainant’s petition for attorney’s fees, pp. 2-10; Tr. 1637. The
complainant, in turn, is vague as to whether he is suing the named individuals in their
official or individual capacities. Tr. 1635-36. The undersigned declines the respondents’
invitation to establish a blanket construal of § 4-61dd that whistleblower retaliation
complaints can never be brought against individual state employees or officials in their
individual capacity. Instead, the undersigned adopts the approach the analysis used by
the courts in their interpretation of General Statute § 4-165.
Section 4-165 provides in relevant part that: “(a) No state officer or employee
shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious,
caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her
employment.” In determining whether a claim has been brought against a state
employee in an individual capacity:
“Our Supreme Court has set forth criteria to determine whether an action is against the state or against a defendant in an individual capacity.