Category
[…] Pleasant discussion at dinnertime
ceased. Tr. 1034.
311. From the summer of 2007 through September 2008, Dr. Saeedi’s social
schedule also changed. He and his wife did not celebrate Iranian New Year.
They did not attend Iranian New Year celebrations at the University of
Connecticut. They did not get together with family or friends despite social
obligations. They did not attend parties. They did not prepare special meals.
Tr. 1034-35. Dr. Saeedi was emotionally drained, exhausted and frustrated.
Tr. 1035.
Analysis
I
Dr. Saeedi alleges that the respondents violated § 4-61dd. Section 4-61dd (b) (1)
provides in relevant part: “No state officer or employee . . . shall take or threaten to take
any personnel action against any state or quasi-public agency employee or any
employee of a large state contractor in retaliation for such employee's or contractor's
disclosure of information to . . . (B) an employee of the state agency or quasi-public
agency where such state officer or employee is employed . . . .” The statute thus makes
it illegal for an employer covered by the statute to retaliate against an employee when
Page 66 of 161