Category
[…] On August 2, 2010, the assistant attorney general objected because she was not
the concluding examiner of Mr. Mims. Since she had called Mr. Mims, she felt she
should have conducted the final examination. Tr. 1572. However, section 4-61dd-13 (b)
of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides in relevant part that: “Each
party shall be afforded the opportunity to call, examine and cross-examine witnesses . .
. . The presiding officer may examine witnesses to ensure a full inquiry into all contested
facts and to ensure a fair determination of the issues.” General Statutes § 4-177c (a)
provides in relevant part that each party “shall be afforded the opportunity . . . (2) at a
hearing, to respond, to cross-examine other parties, intervenors, and witnesses, and to
present evidence and argument on all issues involved.”
Pursuant to regulation and statute, Mr. Mims was called and examined by the
assistant attorney general, cross-examined by Dr. Saeedi’s counsel, subjected to re-
direct examination by the assistant attorney general, subjected to re-cross by Dr.