Category
[…] resulting in damage or injury, if the officer, employee or member is found to have been
acting in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment and such act
Page 127 of 161
or omission is found not to have been wanton, reckless or malicious.” The decision
whether to save harmless and indemnify the individually named respondents in this
case, or any state officer or employee in any case, is not a decision to be made by the
presiding human rights referee. Rather, that decision is a post-trial determination to be
made by the state in accordance with § 5-141d and any other applicable statute or
regulation.
V
Damages
A
Section 4-61dd (b) (3) (A) provides in relevant part: “If the human rights referee
finds such a violation, the referee may award the aggrieved employee reinstatement to
the employee's former position, back pay and reestablishment of any employee benefits
for which the employee would otherwise have been eligible if such violation had not
occurred, reasonable attorneys' fees, and any other damages.” The plain language of
the statute thus makes clear that damages are not limited to those specifically listed, but
include other damages suffered by the complainant. Emotional distress is an element of
damages suffered by Dr. Saeedi.
Page 128 of 161
B
Emotional distress damages
1