Category
[…] claims of violations of the collective bargaining agreement.
For these reasons, the statute must be read as allowing for a personnel action to
be the subject of both a non-whistleblower grievance and a whistleblower retaliation
complaint. A state employee can elect to pursue a whistleblower retaliation claim either
with the chief human rights referee; § 4-61dd (3); or with the employees’ review board; §
Page 78 of 161
4-61dd (b) (4); or in accordance with an applicable collective bargaining agreement that
has procedures for grieving whistleblower retaliation; § 4-61dd (b) (4).
B
Legislative history of § 4-61dd
General Statute § 1-2z provides: “The meaning of a statute shall, in the first
instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other
statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of
such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results,
extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.” To the
extent that § 4-61dd (b) (3) is ambiguous, its legislative history supports the
interpretation that a grievance that does not allege whistleblower retaliation is not a bar
to the filing of a whistleblower retaliation complaint with the chief human rights referee.