Category
[…] If any one of the four criteria is not met, however, then the action is brought against the state employee in his or her individual capacity.
Jeffries v. Mondell, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at Meriden Docket No.
NNI-CV -08-5002900s (October 21, 2010) (2010 WL 4516680, 2).
Applying the criteria to the facts of this case, the undersigned concludes that the
whistleblower retaliation complaint is brought against the named individuals in their
official capacity.
General Statute § 5-141d then provides in relevant part that: “(a) The state shall
save harmless and indemnify any state officer or employee, as defined in section 4-141,
and any member of the Public Defender Services Commission from financial loss and
expense arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of his alleged
negligence or alleged deprivation of any person's civil rights or other act or omission
resulting in damage or injury, if the officer, employee or member is found to have been
acting in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment and such act
Page 127 of 161
or omission is found not to have been wanton, reckless or malicious.” The decision
whether to save harmless and indemnify the individually named respondents in this
case, or any state officer or employee in any case, is not a decision to be made by the
presiding human rights referee. Rather, that decision is a post-trial determination to be