Category
[…] Page 129 of 161
relevant part that: “The presiding officer may deem the failure to brief any claim to be a
waiver of such claim.” The assistant attorney general’s material misrepresentation of the
holding in Almada is found to constitute a failure to brief the claim and is deemed a
waiver of the respondents’ claim that emotional distress damages for the investigatory
incidents are barred.
Second, notwithstanding the waiver, the plain language of the Workers’
Compensation Act itself does not bar Dr. Saeedi’s claim for emotional distress
damages. General Statutes § 31-275 (16) provides in relevant part that: “(B) ‘Personal
injury’ or ‘injury’ shall not be construed to include . . . (iii) A mental or emotional
impairment that results from a personnel action, including, but not limited to, a transfer,
promotion, demotion or termination; . . . .” (Emphasis added.) As Dr. Saeedi’s claim for
emotional distress damages arise from personnel actions taken against him in
retaliation for his whistleblowing, his emotional distress claim is not within the statutory