Category
[…] difficult to ascertain. A disputed personnel action may also be susceptible to a mutually
acceptable resolution through the employer’s internal processes. In this case, for
Page 69 of 161
example, Dr. Saeedi first attempted to resolve the retaliation issue internally by asking,
futilely, for Ms. Tyburski, a DMHAS human resource department representative, to
investigate the Sonido/Distiso violation of policy statement 48. FF 95. He also, again
unsuccessfully, raised the retaliation issue with Mr. Smith, a DMHAS affirmative action
officer. Tr. 1213-13; C-28.
Section 4-61dd protects state employees who report “any matter involving
corruption, unethical practices, violations of state laws or regulations, mismanagement,
gross waste of funds, abuse of authority or danger to the public safety occurring in any
state department or agency . . . .” § 4-61dd (a). The application of the continuing course
of conduct doctrine is, therefore, also consistent with the remedial purposes of the
whistleblower retaliation statute and the stated legislative policy to protect “the proper