Category
[…] As the
Alabama Supreme Court acknowledged, “Georgia superior courts like the Georgia
court have subject-matter jurisdiction over, that is, the power to rule on, adoption
petitions.” App. 25a. That should have ended the analysis. Notably, E. L. has no
response to the way in which Georgia defines subject-matter jurisdiction, nor can
she point to a single Georgia decision holding that failure to meet a requirement in
an adoption statute deprives a Georgia court of the power to issue an adoption
decree.
E. L. also cannot rebut that Section 19-8-18 of the Georgia Code provides that
“[i]f the court determines that any petitioner has not complied with this chapter, it
may dismiss the petition for adoption without prejudice or it may continue the case.”
Ga. Code Ann. § 19-8-18 (emphasis added). Moreover, as discussed in the stay
application (at 15), Section 19-8-18 contains other adoption requirements plainly
going to the merits, not jurisdiction, including that an adoption petition shall be
granted only if the court is “satisfied that the adoption is in the best interests of the
child.” Ibid. E. L. lacks any response.
8/20/2019 Guardian ad litem reply
11/39
7
Even if E. L. were correct that termination of existing parental rights is a
requirement that goes to the Georgia court’s jurisdiction to issue an adoption