Category
[…] lution existed prior to the drilling” unless the operator has per-
formed baseline testing using an independent, certified laborato-
ry.332
The operator can rebut the presumption by proving that the
owner of the water source refused to allow testing, that the pollu-
tion occurred more than six months after drilling, that the pollu-
tion had some cause other than the drilling, or (assuming that
baseline testing was done) that the pollution existed before the
drilling.333
Also, the West Virginia statute states that the operator
331. W. VA. CODE ANN. § 22-6A-18(b) (LexisNexis Supp. 2013).
332. Id. § 22-6A-18(b)(1); see also id. § 22-6A-18(d) (“Any operator electing to preserve
its defenses [that the contamination pre-dated the drilling] shall retain the services of an
independent certified laboratory to conduct the predrilling or prealteration water well
test.”).
333. Id. § 22-6A-18(c).
HALL 483 MASTER (DO NOT DELETE) 3/4/2014 1:17 PM
2014] TESTING OF GROUNDWATER 927
can rebut the presumption by showing that the water source is
not within 1500 feet of the wellhead, but the location of the water