Category
[…] provision’s liberal standing requirement. As to that claim, the Court found that plaintiffs
must fall within the “zone of interest” of the specific statutory requirement that gave rise to
their claim. The Court found that they did not and that plaintiffs therefore lacked standing
to bring that claim. Bennett v. Spear, supra, 520 U.S. at 175-76. It is this aspect of the
decision in Bennett that was cited by the district court, despite the overall grant of standing
in that case.
9
“an individual or a corporation.” Similarly, 16 USCS § 825l provides that “[a]ny
person, electric utility, State, municipality, or State commission aggrieved by an
order issued by the Commission in a proceeding under this Act to which such
person, electric utility, State, municipality, or State commission is a party” may
seek rehearing and ultimately judicial review of that Order.4 The FPA further
provides, at 16 USCS § 825p, that federal courts have exclusive jurisdiction to hear
cases alleging:
violations of this Act or the rules, regulations, and orders thereunder,