Category
[…] cases alleging:
violations of this Act or the rules, regulations, and orders thereunder,
and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any
liability or duty created by, or to enjoin any violation of, this Act or any
rule, regulation, or order thereunder.
Similar to the language analyzed in Bennett and Lexmark, above, the language of
these provisions demonstrates intent by Congress to establish broad standing to
redress violations of or orders issued under the Federal Power Act.
Indeed, that is the interpretation that FERC itself has applied to the statute.
See 18 CFR 385.206 (a) (“Any person may file a complaint seeking Commission
action against any other person alleged to be in contravention or violation of any
statute, rule, order, or other law administered by the Commission, or for any other
alleged wrong over which the Commission may have jurisdiction.”); 18 CFR
385.102(d) (broadly defining “person”). In an Order on Certification of Questions
issued in IMO American Elec. Power Serv. Corp., Docket No ER07-1069-006, 153
4 The issue of standing is distinct from the issue of whether a plaintiff must exhaust
administrative remedies.