Category
[…] following the Demonstration period as applicable to allow for related implementation and close-
out activities. Any conforming exceptions to existing Medicare manuals will be noted and
reflected in an appendix to the Three-way Contract.
Under the authority at Section 1115A of the Social Security Act, codified at 42 U.S.C. 1315a, the
Center for Medicare and Medicaid Innovation is authorized to “…test payment and service
delivery models …to determine the effect of applying such models under [Medicare and
Medicaid].” 42 U.S.C. 1315a(b)(1). One of the models listed in §1315a(b)(2)(B) that the Center
for Medicare and Medicaid Innovation is permitted to test is “[a]llowing States to test and
evaluate fully integrating care for dual eligible individuals in the State, including the
management and oversight of all funds under the applicable titles with respect to such
individuals.” Section 1315a(b)(2)(B)(x). Section 1315a(d)(1) provides that “The Secretary may
waive such requirements of titles XI and XVIII and of Sections 1902(a)(1), 1902(a)(13), and