Category
[…] previously described. If Atkinson is pumping from river subflow, as claimed,
Atkinson is not diverting from a “hydrologic system located exclusively within the
lands of the Navajo Nation,” id. § 1104(3), as the Little Colorado River originates
and ends outside reservation boundaries.
Even if Atkinson’s water use falls within the definition of Navajo waters, the
Indian Civil Rights Act prevents the Navajo Water Code being applied in a manner
that would divest Atkinson’s property rights established under a federal patent or
state water law. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 1302(5) (no tribe shall “take any private
property for a public use without just compensation”) & § 1302(8) (1994) (no tribe
shall “deny to any person . . . the equal protection of its laws or deprive any person
of . . . property without due process of law”). The Supreme Court did hold in Santa
Clara Pueblo v. Martinez, 436 U.S. 49 (1978), that suits against a tribe under the
Indian Civil Rights Act are barred by the tribe’s sovereign immunity. A dispute
about “whether an Indian tribe retains the power to compel a non-Indian property
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8