Category
[…] waived its sovereign immunity for this type of declaratory proceeding and the
McCarran Amendment does not waive tribal immunity.
A prominent legal commentator has succinctly stated: “The principle that
tribes enjoy the sovereign’s common law immunity from suit is well established.
The immunity extends to agencies of the tribes. It apples in both state and federal
court. Tribal immunity extends to claims for declaratory and injunctive relief, not
merely damages, . . . .” CANBY at 87 (citations omitted).
2The McCarran Amendment, 43 U.S.C. § 666 (1994), provides:
(a) Consent is given to join the United States as a defendant in any suit (1) for theadjudication of rights to the use of water of a river system or other source, or (2) for theadministration of such rights, where it appears that the United States is the owner ofor is in the process of acquiring water rights by appropriation under State law, bypurchase, by exchange, or otherwise, and the United States is a necessary party to suchsuit. The United States, when a party to any such suit, shall (1) be deemed to havewaived any right to plead that the State laws are inapplicable or that the UnitedStates is not amenable thereto by reason of its sovereignty, and (2) shall be subject tothe judgments, orders, and decrees of the court having jurisdiction, . . . .
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
6417-34-1Decision/FINAL/Sept.15,1999 20
The McCarran Amendment is a congressional waiver of sovereign
immunity, but it only extends to the immunity otherwise available to the United
States government.