Category
[…] See In re Petition to Recall Reese, . . . 665 A.2d 1162, 1164 ([Pa.] 1995). See generally PA. JUR.2D Municipal and Local Law § 3:42 (2002); McQuillin, THE LAW OF MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS § 10:13 (3d ed.2004); Gary E. French, Home Rule in Pennsylvania, 81 DICK. L.REV. 265 (1977).
City of Philadelphia v. Schweiker, 858 A.2d 75, 84 (Pa. 2004).
15
This account, of course, is consistent with the constitutional provision governing home rule, see Pa. Const. Art. IX, § 2 . . . ; the Home Rule Charter and Optional Plans Law, 53 Pa. C.S. § 2961 (providing that a home rule municipality “may exercise any powers and perform any function not denied by the Constitution of Pennsylvania, by statute or by its home rule charter”); and its explication in our caselaw. See, e.g., [Cnty.] of Delaware v. [Twp.] of Middletown, . . . 511 A.2d 811, 813 ([Pa.] 1986). Moreover, such grants of municipal power “shall be liberally construed in favor of the municipality.” Id.