Category
[…] 59
justification for imposing Special Condition 1, whether or not the
Commissioners endorsed that justification. But 14 C.C.R. § 13096
recognizes that justifications “specified at the time of the vote”
override the staff’s justifications. By construing the regulation in
the manner it did, the superior court effectively made the
Commission staff the decision-maker over coastal development
permits. This is inconsistent with the regulations, and
inconsistent with the principle that the Commissioners render
decisions, not the staff. See Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 30320(a)
(“[P]rinciples of fundamental fairness and due process of law
require that the commission conduct its affairs in an open,
objective, and impartial manner free of undue influence and the
abuse of power and authority.”).
The Commission staff can make findings and recommend
dations, but it is the Commission that must bridge the analytic
gap between those findings and the ultimate decision. Topanga
Ass’n, 11 Cal. 3d at 515. A court cannot implicitly adopt findings