Category
[…] Code, § 476),1 identity theft (§ 530.5, subd. (c)(1)), concealing or
withholding stolen property (§ 496, subd. (a)), and contempt of court (§ 166,
subd. (a)(4)). The trial court found a “ strike” allegation to be true (§§ 667, subds. (b)-(i),1170.12), which made defendant eligible for sentencing under the Three Strikes law.
Prior to sentencing defendant, the California voters enacted the Safe
Neighborhoods and Schools Act (Proposition 47), which went into effect on November 5,
2014. (See Voter Information Guide, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 4, 2014) text of Prop. 47, Cal.
Const., art. II, § 10.) As amended by Proposition 47, section 473, subdivision (b),
(§ 473(b)) generally provides that, with specified exceptions, “ forgery relating to a check,
bond, bank bill, note, cashier’s check, traveler’s check, or money order, where the value
of the check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier’s check, traveler’s check, or money order does
not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950)” is punished by imprisonment in a county
1 All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise stated.
jail for not more than one year. The trial court, however, sentenced defendant on the
forgery conviction to a four-year felony prison term under the Three Strikes law.