Category
[…] 3 See A114, CS/HB 895 Section Summary (“Section 7 Limitations other than for the
recovery of real property. – This section is the heart of the bill. It contains all the
time periods for limitations other than for the recovery of real property.”). Add. 2 at
Pg. 4. 4 Kreiss Potassium Phosphate Co. v. Knight, 98 Fla. 1004, 1013-1015 (1929)
(emphasis added).
___
7
consistently found that once a cause of action accrues, the only way the “clock”
started at the moment of accrual can be stopped, is by showing the existence of one
of the reasons in the exclusive list set forth in section 95.051. That provision, which
was also enacted as part of the 1974 amendments, explicitly states that “[a] disability
or other reason does not toll the running of any statute of limitations except those
specified in this section ….”5 Because the exhaustive list in 95.051 does not include
dismissal of a claim, or the occurrence of any event in the sole control of the plaintiff,
the first question can safely be answered in the negative.
The answer to the second question also requires the Court to consider