Category
[…] The amendments repealed or amended
every provision of Chapter 95 and were enacted with the specific intent and purpose
of remediating the patent incongruence in the availability of legal and equitable relief
evidenced by the promissory note has become barred by the running of the statute
upon the note . . . [i]t follows that no deficiency decree or personal judgment can
be entered . . . .”
___
26
for the same harm in Florida.39 The legislature’s intent is manifested by the following
changes to Chapter 95: (1) the shortening of the period from maturity referenced in
section 95.28 (now 95.281) from 20 years to 5 years, the enactment of section
95.11(6), which explicitly states that “[l]aches shall bar any action unless it is
commenced within the time provided for legal actions concerning the same subject
matter”; the limitations periods in section 95.11 applicable to equitable causes of
action (2) the enactment of section 95.11(2)(c) and removal of any mention of
instruments under seal, which the Court had previously interpreted as allowing