Category
[…] foreclosure of U.S. Bank’s mortgage. And, even assuming the lower court’s
extension of Singleton’s reasoning to the statute of limitations would otherwise be
sound, nothing in the Singleton opinion can affect the outcome because the
legislature would not have been aware of it in 1974.
(2) The Plain Meaning of the Relevant Provisions
Section 95.11 plainly states that “[a]ctions other than for recovery of real
property shall be commenced as follows: . . . WITHIN FIVE YEARS. – . . . (c) an
action to foreclose a mortgage.” Section 95.031 states that “the time within which
an action shall be begun under any statute of limitations runs from the time the cause
68 The Court just recently declined to adopt an interpretation of sections 95.011 and
95.03, which were part of the 1974 amendments, because doing so was “contrary
to the very purpose of the statute of limitations to discourage stale claims.”
Phillips, 126 So. 3d at 192.
___
39
of action accrues.