Category
[…] system of emission reduction … [that] has been adequately demonstrated for designated
facilities,” 40 C.F.R. § 60.21(e) (emphasis added), defined as the facility within the
regulated source category for which the standard is developed, id. § 60.21(b).25 And,
thus, every other section 111(d) guideline EPA has promulgated has defined the
“designated facility”26 and is based on emission reduction systems that the
“designated facility” can implement.27 As EPA stated in one of its earliest guidelines,
25 See also 40 C.F.R. § 60.22(b)(3) (guideline document to include “[i]nformation
on the … costs and environmental effects of applying each system to designated facilities”) (emphasis added); id. § 60.24(b)(3) (“[e]missions standards shall apply to all designated facilities within the State”) (emphasis added).