Category
[…] activities like hazing and binge drinking on campus”); J.J. Hermes, Virginia’s Governor Signs
Laws Responding to Shootings at Virginia Tech, http://chronicle.com/article/New-Virginia-Laws-
Respond-to/675/ (accessed Aug. 16, 2013) (listing the changes made to Virginia Laws, which
include a requirement that institutions contact parents when a student seeks counseling; having a
emergency-notification system, written emergency plans, and threat-assessment teams; and allow
access to health records of students who are considered dependents for tax purposes). 3 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f) (2006); See Kaplin & Lee, supra n. 2, at 387–388 (describing the
requirements of the “Jeanne Clery Disclosure of Campus Security Policy and Campus Crime
Statistics Act,” commonly referred to as the “Clery Act,” that institutions report “(i) criminal
homicide; (ii) sexual offenses, forcible or nonforcible; (iii) robbery; (iv) aggravated assault; (v)
burglary; (vi) motor vehicle theft (vii) arson; (viii) arrests or persons referred for campus
disciplinary action for liquor law violations, drug-related violations, and illegal weapons
possession” among other reporting, prevention, and policy mandates); See 20 U.S.C. § 7102 (West
2006) (having the purpose of, among other goals, preventing underage alcohol consumption and
creating drug-free academic environments with the assistance of communities and federal