Category
[…] machinery could escape product liability "by simply bolting, welding the
equipment or fastening it in some other manner to the building." Id. at
111. The Court employed the principle of ejusdem generis to ascertain the
intent of the Legislature, and limited the application of the statute to
protect "individuals who work on structural aspects of the building but not
23
101190032 pf22d401kS
manufacturers of heavy equipment or nonintegral systems within the
building." ld.
In 1986, the Condit decision caused the Legislature to amend
RCW 4.16.300 as part of the Tort Reform Act. In an effort to prevent
manufacturers from taking advantage of the statute of repose, the
Legislature added a single line to the end ofRCW 4.16.300: "This section
is intended to benefit only those persons referenced herein and shall not
apply to claims or causes of action against manufacturers." RCW
4.16.300 (1986 version). As subsequent legislative history explained:
Before this 1986 amendment, the statute of repose was construed as applying to parties "who work on structural aspects of a building, but not manufacturers of heavy equipment or nonintegral systems within the building."