Category
[…] Psychotherapy notes excludes medication prescription and monitoring, counseling
session start and stop times, the modalities and frequencies of treatment furnished, results
of clinical tests, and any summary of the following items: Diagnosis, functional status,
the treatment plan, symptoms, prognosis, and progress to date.
{00036193.DOC}
APPENDIX A-2
PERTINENT NORTH CAROLINA STATUTES
AND REGULATIONS REGARDING MEDICAL RECORDS
“Medical records” are defined by the following North Carolina statutory or regulatory
provisions:
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-44.1 (2005)1
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-410(2) (2005)2
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-39-15(18) (2005)3
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-372 (2005)4
10A N.C. Admin. Code § 14J.0101 (2005)5
10A N.C. Admin. Code § 14J.1701 (20056
1 “Hospital medical records” are defined as “records made in connection with the diagnosis, care
and treatment of any patient or the charges for such services except that records covered by N. C. Gen. Stat. § 122-
8.1, N. C. Gen. Stat. § 90-109.1 and federal statutory or regulatory provisions regarding alcohol and drug abuse, are
subject to the requirements of said statutes.” (Please note that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122-8.1 and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-
109.1 have been repealed). 2 Medical records are defined as “personal information that relates to an individual‟s physical or