Category
[…] Date
Health Care Provider or Facility Name and Address
Attn: Medical Records Custodian
RE: Names: <<John Patient>>
DOB:
SS#:
Dear Medical Records Custodian:
Please be advised that this law firm has been authorized to obtain the medical records of
<<John Patient>>. Enclosed is an authorization for the release of medical records.1
[Optional] If the case involves a personal injury liability claim, the letter must so
indicate and should reference the statutory charges at the time:
These records are sought with regard to a personal injury liability claim. N.C. Gen. Stat
§ 90-411 (2005) sets the maximum charges permissible for medical records requested in
personal injury liability claims as follows: “The maximum fee for each request shall be
seventy-five (75) cents per page for the first 25 pages, fifty (50) cents per page for pages 26
through 100, and twenty-five (25) cents for each page in excess of 100 pages, provided that the
health care provider may impose a minimum fee of up to ten dollars ($10.00), inclusive of
copying costs.”
Please forward to the office of the undersigned counsel the following items:
1. A complete copy of all medical records, as defined in the 2005 Medico-
Legal Guidelines2, including laboratory reports, interpretations of all
diagnostic images and studies, and all other information in your