Category
[…] made of confidential information.”
9 N.C.G.S. §130A-45.8 (2004) provides:
(a) Medical records compiled and maintained by public health authorities in
connection with the admission, treatment, and discharge of individual patients
are not public records as defined by Chapter 132 of the General Statutes.
(b) Charges, accounts, credit histories, and other personal financial records
compiled and maintained by public health authorities in connection with the
admission, treatment and discharge of individual patients are not public records
as defined by Chapter 132 of the General Statutes.
10
Section 131E-97 (2005) provides:
(a) Medical records compiled and maintained by health care facilities in connection with the
admission, treatment, and discharge of individual patients are not public records as
defined by Chapter 132 of the General Statutes.
(b) Charges, accounts, credit histories, and other personal financial records compiled and
maintained by health care facilities in connection with the admission, treatment, and
{00036193.DOC}
“health care facilities,” draw a distinction between the patient‟s medical records
and financial records.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-214.1 (2005) defines both “patient data” and “patient
identifying information.”11