Category
[…] Accordingly, mezza-‐‑ nine lenders are often left with no choice other than to “buy” the collateral at the public foreclosure sale.
Under UCC § 9–610, the transferability of collateral at a public sale must be “commercially reasonable.” Furthermore, some jurisdictions also require lenders to prove that the public disposition of the mezzanine collateral was “commercially reasonable” in order to claim a deficiency judgment. One risk is that some doubt still exists about the exact meaning of “commercially reasonable” in this context. UCC § 9–627 provides that “a disposition of collateral is ‘commercially reasonable’ if it is made: in the usual manner on any recognized market; at the price current in any recognized market at the time of the disposition; or otherwise in conformity with reasonable commercial practices among dealers in the type of property that was the subject of the disposition.” The risk for mezzanine lenders is that, other than the two statutes cited above, the UCC provides little guidance on what con-‐‑ stitutes a commercially reasonable sale.