Category
[…] Huber v.
Wal-Mart Stores Inc., 486 F.3d 480, 483-84 (8th Cir. 2007).
Defendant is also entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff’s claim that it failed to
reasonably accommodate his disability by reassigning him to the vacant Packer position. It is
undisputed that Plaintiff was not reassigned to that position because he engages in medical
marijuana use. Although his marijuana use is authorized by the Ames Medical Marijuana Act, it
is unlawful under the federal Controlled Substances Act. Plaintiff’s medical marijuana use
qualifies as an illegal use of drugs under the ADA. See 42 U.S.C. § 12111(6). Plaintiff’s claim
is accordingly barred by 42 U.S.C. § 12114(a), which provides that a “qualified individual with a
disability shall not include any employee . . . who is currently engaging in the illegal use of
drugs, when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use.”
Accordingly, Defendant’s motion for summary judgment will be GRANTED, and
Plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment is DENIED. The clerk is directed to issue an
appropriate judgment and to close the docket of this case.
Dated: July 29, 2014 E. Gideon Ellison United States District Court