Category
[…] drug use, to reject the reassignment. Abrams’s marijuana use did not violate state law because
he holds a registry identification card to use marijuana for medical purposes and he took the drug
under his physician’s supervision. However, Abrams’s marijuana use did violate the federal
Controlled Substances Act (CSA), 21 U.S.C. §§ 801 et seq., which prohibits possession of
marijuana even when state law authorizes its use to treat a medical condition. See Gonzales v.
Raich, 545 U.S. 1, 29 (2005).
Vita argues that it is not liable for its failure to reassign Abrams to the Packer position
under 42 U.S.C. § 12114. That provision, titled “Illegal use of drugs and alcohol,” provides that
“[f]or purposes of this subchapter, a qualified individual with a disability shall not include any
employee or applicant who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the covered
entity acts on the basis of such use.” 42 U.S.C. § 12114(a). The ADA defines “illegal use of
drugs” as follows:
The term “illegal use of drugs” means the use of drugs, the possession or distribution of which is unlawful under the Controlled Substances Act [21 U.S.C. §§ 801 et seq].