NYS Criminal Procedure Laws, Statutes, and EvaluaonsCriminal... · NYS Criminal Procedure Laws,...
[…] US, 1954) •  Product standard: “unlawful act was the product of mental disease or defect” •  Problem of using a DSM diagnosis; moved the legal definiCon closer to psychiatric concepts) •  In 1972, the same court rescinded the Durham standard, and adopted the ALI

•  American Law InsCtute (ALI) (1955) (21 states) •  “as a result of mental illness lacks substanCal capacity either to appreciate wrongfulness of his

conduct (cogniCve aspect), or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law (voliConal aspect)”

CriminalResponsibilityLegalStandardinNYSPenalLaw§40.15

•  In NYS typically defense and prosecuCon hire experts •  Prosecutor may agree on a non-responsible plea vs. trial “in any prosecu.on for an offense, it is an affirma.ve defense that when the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct, he lacked criminal responsibility by reason of mental disease or defect. Such lack of criminal responsibility means that at the .me of such conduct, as a result of mental disease or defect, he/she lacked substan.al capacity to know or appreciate either: 1) The nature and consequences of such conduct; or 2) That such conduct was wrong”

CriminalResponsibilityEvaluaConProcess•  Interview with the defendant • Review of collateral sources of informaCon

•  About medical/mental health history •  About facts surrounding the alleged offense

• NoCficaCon