Category
[…] with protection of grade crossings on federal-aid roads within the state. The highway restricted account may not17
be used for protection of grade crossings on the secondary system where the protection is considered necessary18
and when the cost is financed in part with federal-aid highway funds.19
(3) In addition to the funds allocated, counties and cities may authorize the use of funds available to20
counties and cities under the provisions of 15-70-101 for participation in the installation in grade crossing21
protection within the county or city."22
23
Section 8. Section 15-70-403, MCA, is amended to read:24
"15-70-403. Gasoline and special fuel tax -- incidence -- rates. (1) The incidence of the fuel tax is on25
the distributor for the privilege of engaging in and carrying on business in this state. Each distributor shall pay to26
the department of transportation a tax in an amount equal to:27
(a) 27 35 cents for each gallon of gasoline distributed by the distributor within the state and upon which28
the gasoline tax has not been paid by any other distributor;29
(b) 27 3/4 35 cents for each gallon of special fuel distributed by the distributor within the state and on30