Category
[…] custody in prison or jail[,]” “English courts have long recognized the writ as a proper
remedy even though the restraint is something less than close physical confinement.” The
these revisions did not include changes to the Reporter’s Notes to proposed Maryland Rules
15-302 and 15-303 or to the language of those Rules as to the use of the terms “confined”
and “restrained.” On June 5, 1996, the Court adopted the Maryland Rules pertaining to
habeas corpus, and on January 1, 1997, the Rules became effective. 9In relevant part, Article 5 provides “[t]hat the Inhabitants of Maryland are entitled
to the Common Law of England, and the trial by Jury, according to the course of that Law,
and to the benefit of such of the English statutes as existed on the Fourth day of July,
seventeen hundred and seventy-six[.]”
- 44 -
Supreme Court noted that, “in the United States[,] the use of habeas corpus has not been
restricted to situations in which the applicant is in actual, physical custody.” Id. at 239. As
such, the Supreme Court stated: “History, usage, and precedent can leave no doubt that,