Category
[…] that Sabisch raised in the petition for a writ of habeas corpus, for context, we set forth the
circumstances that gave rise to the imposition of probation and conditions of probation.
- 4 -
Pretrial Proceedings in the District Court
In 2016, the District Court tried Sabisch on the sole count of fourth-degree sex
offense. It was alleged that Sabisch had sexual intercourse with a fourteen-year-old girl
and that he was at least four years older than she was. See Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law
(2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2015 Supp.) § 3-308(b)(3) (“A person may not engage in . . .
vaginal intercourse with another if the victim is 14 or 15 years old, and the person
performing the act is at least 4 years older than the victim.”).
On October 26, 2016, Sabisch appeared, without counsel, in the District Court for
the first time, seeking a postponement of the trial date. When Sabisch’s case was called,
the prosecutor explained that the State was not opposed to a postponement. The District