Category
[…] In this
case, however, when the petition for a writ of habeas corpus was filed, Sabisch, who was
on unsupervised probation and living in Michigan, was not committed, detained, confined,
or restrained from his lawful liberty in Maryland. Stated otherwise, under the
circumstances of this case, when Sabisch filed his habeas corpus petition, he was not
significantly restrained from his lawful liberty in Maryland, and thus was not eligible to
seek habeas corpus relief in Maryland pursuant to CJ § 3-702(a).
By its plain language, CJ § 3-702(a) governs who may petition for a writ of habeas
corpus, providing that a person who is “committed, detained, confined, or restrained from
his [or her] lawful liberty within the State” may petition for a writ of habeas corpus so that
“the cause of the commitment, detainer, confinement, or restraint may be inquired into.”
In other words, to be eligible to pursue habeas corpus relief, a person must be “committed,
detained, confined, or restrained . . . within the State[.]” Key to eligibility to seek a petition
for a writ of habeas corpus is that the person is being committed, detained, confined, or