Category
[…] identified four statutes that permit appeals or applications for leave to appeal in habeas
corpus cases: (1) what is now CP § 9-110, which “authorizes an appeal under certain
conditions from the denial of a habeas corpus application in an extradition case”; (2) CJ §
3-707, which “provides for applications for leave to appeal from the denial of relief in
habeas corpus cases regarding the right to bail or allegedly excessive bail”; (3) CJ § 3-706,
which applies where a writ of habeas corpus is issued “on the ground that the law under
which the person was convicted is unconstitutional[,]” CJ § 3-706(a); and (4) what is now
CP § 7-107, which is part of the UPPA.5 (Footnote omitted).
5CP 7-107(b) provides:
(1) In a case in which a person challenges the validity of confinement under
a sentence of imprisonment by seeking the writ of habeas corpus or the writ
of coram nobis or by invoking a common law or statutory remedy other than
- 24 -
In separate cases decided several decades ago, this Court held that habeas corpus
relief is not available to persons free on bail or parolees. In Hendershott v. Young, 209
Md. 257, 260, 120 A.2d 915, 916 (1956), this Court held that a trial court properly denied