Category
[…] Facilitating or reducing Fla. Stat. § 408.036, Certificate of need requirement. Note: currently has a moratorium on barriers to New Entrants 408.041 certificate of need for additional nursing home beds until Medicaid
managed care is implemented or until October 2016, whichever is earlier.
Georgia
Antitrust Ga. Code Ann. § Applies provisions of the Fair Business Practices Act to contracts for health 10-1-393 care services between a physician and an insurer.
Encouraging Transparency Ga. Code Ann. § 33-60-5 Requires insurer to provide a notice and an acknowledgement at the beginning of the application for alternative health benefit plan containing the following language in boldface type: “You have the option to choose this Small Business Employee Choice of Benefits Health Insurance Plan which does not provide all of the state mandated health benefits normallyrequired in accident and sickness insurance policies in Georgia. This health benefits plan may provide a more affordable health insurance policy for you, although, at the same time, it may provide you with fewer health benefits than those normally included as state mandated health benefits in policies in Georgia. If you choose this option, please consult with your insurance agent to discover which state mandated health benefits are excluded in this policy.”
Competitive Behavior in Ga. Code Ann. § 33- Makes it unlawful for any person except a health care corporation Health Plan Contracting 20-29 established in accordance with state law and operating in accordance