Category
[…] 4 Richard Gonzales, U.S. Citizen Stranded in Yemen Sues State Department, NATIONAL PUBLIC RADIO, May 28,
2015, http://www.npr.org/2015/05/26/409672017/u-s-citizen-stranded-in-yemen-sues-state-department.
5 Bob Egelko, S.F. man says U.S. fraudulently kept him from leaving Yemen, SF CHRONICLE, Apr. 20, 2015,
http://www.sfgate.com/bayarea/article/S-F-man-says-U-S-fraudulently-kept-him-from-6212229.php.
6 Matt O’Brien, Oakland man stuck in Yemen fights to return, OAKLAND TRIBUNE, Jan. 31, 2014,
http://www.mercurynews.com/breaking-news/ci_25030451/oakland-man-stuck-yemen-fights-return.html.
7 See 8 U.S.C. § 1504 (authorizing the Secretary to “cancel” any passport that was “illegally, fraudulently, or
erroneously obtained from, or was created through illegality or fraud practiced upon, the Secretary”); 22 C.F.R.
51.62(a)(2) (authorizing the Department to revoke a passport when it has been “obtained illegally, fraudulently
or erroneously” or “was created through illegality or fraud practiced upon the Department”).
2
The investigations were plagued by numerous forms of misconduct. Mohammed’s