Category
[…] conduct.40
C. Harm to Families (2012-present)
Banishment did not only harm the individual Americans who lost their passports, but
also their families. The Americans stuck in Yemen could not return to the United States to
their jobs, and thus suffered financial hardship. Some were separated from their families in
the United States. Further, since many of these Americans were at the Embassy to help their
relatives apply for visas, passports, or CRBAs, those applications were also summarily denied,
39 See 8 U.S.C. § 1504(a) (cancellation of a passport “shall affect only the document and not the citizenship
status of the person in whose name the document was issued.”); Kelso v. U.S. Dept of State, 13 F.Supp.2d 1, 4
(D.D.C. 1998) (holding that revocation of a passport does not implicate citizenship).
40 No explanation was ever provided for the seizure of these documents. In several cases, these citizenship