Category
[…] least they are home in their country of nationality. However, if a U.S. citizen is abroad, then
a passport revocation effectively constitutes a form of summary exile or banishment because
it deprives the citizen of his or her only means to travel back to the United States.
Accordingly, when a full validity passport is revoked or denied, Department
regulations provide for the issuance of a “limited validity” passport that is good for one flight
to the United States.48 These regulations are a means of guaranteeing the citizen’s absolute
constitutional right to return to the United States.49
Questions for Investigation
1) Does the Department have any policies or guidelines requiring consular officials,
including Diplomatic Security agents, to inform U.S. citizens whose full validity
48 See 22 C.F.R. § 51.60(a) (“The Department may not issue a passport, except a passport for direct return to the United States” where denial of a passport is mandatory) (emphasis added); 22 C.F.R. § 51.62(a)(2) (expressly
authorizing the Department to “limit” a passport that has been “obtained illegally, fraudulently or
erroneously.”). 49 See, e.g., Nguyen v.