Category
[…] contradict the Department’s own policies, which state:
“By law (8 U.S.C. § 1443(e)), Certificates of Naturalization are proof of United
States citizenship. Consequently, [the State Department is] bound by law to accept
51 See Kent, supra note 47. 52 Id. (narrowly construing restrictions on passports because they are necessary to exercise constitutional right
to travel). 53 Cf. In re Mendiola, 647 F. Supp. 839 (S.D.N.Y. 1986) (agency could not deny one of the benefits of citizenship
until citizenship had actually been revoked through the appropriate procedure). 54 See 8 U.S.C. § 1504(a) (cancellation of a passport “shall affect only the document and not the citizenship
status of the person in whose name the document was issued.”). 55 See Bindczyck v. Finucane, 342 U.S. 76, 83-84 (1951) (the statutory scheme for denaturalization, which
requires the government to petition the federal courts to cancel a naturalization order, “provide[s] a complete