Category
[…] easiest and fairest to apply would be to use a stated daily loss value
because it is a number that is agreed to by the parties at the time the
policy is purchased.
CONCLUSION
Business interruption losses can be enormous when a catastrophe
or disaster occurs. How such losses are valued for insurance purposes
can be the difference between a business surviving or failing. The
loss valuation language currently used in business interruption
policies provides almost no guidance regarding how such losses
should be valued.245
This vacuum has resulted in unnecessary
242. CAL. INS. CODE § 10113.5 (West 2013) (statute provides that a life insurance policy is void “if
an impostor is substituted for a named insured in any part of the application process . . .” after the
Supreme Court of California, in Amex Life Assurance Co. v. Superior Court, 930 P.2d 1264 (Cal.
1997), allowed a beneficiary to recover under a life insurance policy where the insured was HIV