Category
[…] attorney caseloads, and must provide a copy of each current public defense contract to the
office of public defense with their application. Finally, each individual that contracts to
perform public defense services for Defendants must report to the city hours billed for
nonpublic defense legal services in the previous calendar year, including number and types of
private cases. On information and belief, Defendants have never applied for funds pursuant to
the grant program established in RCW Chapter 10.101.
H. Defendant Mount Vernon Has Violated RCW 10.101.040 and Created a Conflict of Interest in the Selection of Public Defenders
110. Pursuant to RCW 10.101.040, “[c]ity attorneys . . . shall not select the attorneys
who will provide indigent defense services.”
111. The City Attorney for Mount Vernon is Kevin Rogerson. As City Attorney, Mr.
Rogerson supervises the prosecution of criminal matters.
112. In December 2010, while acting as Mount Vernon’s City Attorney, Mr.