Category
[…] Contrary to EPA’s contention (see 84 Fed. Reg. at 32,524), the Best
Available Control Technology provision in the Act’s New Source Review
program does not support its narrow interpretation of section 111(d).
Section 165 (together with a related definitional provision, section 169)
requires new and modified sources, on a source-by-source basis, to obtain
permits affirming that they will apply the “best available control
technology” “including fuel cleaning, clean fuels, or treatment or
innovative fuel combustion techniques.” 42 U.S.C. § 7479(1), (3). The
“best available control technology” cannot be one that will “result in
emissions of any pollutants which will exceed the emissions allowed by
any applicable standard established pursuant to section [1]11 or [1]12” of
the Act. Id. § 7479(3).
EPA incorrectly argues that section 111(d) incorporates section
165’s focus on control technologies at individual sources. See 84 Fed. Reg.
at 32,525 & n.50. As an initial matter, EPA ignores that section 165 is
limited to new and modified sources.