Category
[…] object for that application.
Section 111(a)(1) uses “application” in this common-sense way. The
stated objective of this provision is to identify “standard[s] for emissions
of air pollutants” that reflect an “achievable” “degree of emission
10 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 7411(g)(3) (Upon a “showing that the
Administrator has failed to apply properly the criteria required to be considered under subsection (f)(2), the Administrator shall revise the list under subsection (b)(1)(A) to apply properly such criteria.”).
11 See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 24710(b) (“Amtrak shall develop . . . a performance improvement plan . . . based on the data collected through the application of the financial and performance metrics.”); 10 U.S.C. § 14306 (“[T]he number of officers to be considered from below the [promotion] zone may be established through the application of the running mate system or otherwise as the Secretary determines to be appropriate . . . .”).
USCA Case #19-1140 Document #1838735 Filed: 04/17/2020 Page 60 of 97
45
limitation.” And the means of determining what emission reductions are
“achievable” is “through the application of the best system of emission
reduction.” There is nothing incomplete about this formulation that