Category
[…] Case: 13-15710, 02/21/2014, ID: 8988187, DktEntry: 32-1, Page 21 of 39
14
archaeological resources from Indian lands for placement in a repository requires
consent of Indian landowner and tribe having jurisdiction).
These regulations apply not only to federally owned collections but also where
“a non-Federal collection is being cared for and maintained (administered) by a
Federal agency on behalf of the non-Federal owner.” 52 Fed. Reg. 32,740 (Aug. 28,
1987), Supp. Add. 5 (draft rule); compare Monument Act, 16 U.S.C. §445b (“The
National Park Service, under the direction of the Secretary of the Interior, is charged
with the administration of the area of said national monument, so far as it applies to
the care, maintenance, preservation and restoration of the prehistoric ruins . . . ”)
(emphases added). The federal government does not own the Canyon de Chelly
remains and objects, which it merely administers, because “[m]aterial remains . . .
that are excavated or removed from a prehistoric or historic resource generally are