Category
[…] Ridlon Court also never analyzed or needed to analyze whether the museum ever had“possession” or “control” for purposes of applying NAGPRA Sections 5-7 in the firstplace, a central issue here. See id. at 939.
24
Each Federal agency and each museum which has possession or controlover holdings or collections of Native American human remains andassociated funerary objects shall compile an inventory of such itemsand, to the extent possible based on information possessed by suchmuseum or Federal agency, identify the geographical and culturalaffiliation of such item.
25 U.S.C. § 3003(a) (emphasis added); accord id. § 3004(a) (“Each Federal agency
or museum which has possession or control over holdings or collections of Native
American unassociated funerary objects, sacred objects, or objects of cultural
patrimony shall provide a written summary of such objects . . . .”) (emphasis added).
The terms “possession” and “control” are not defined in NAGPRA, but are
defined in the NAGPRA regulations: