Category
[…] Kone v. Holder, 596 F.3d
141, 147 (2d Cir. 2010).
The President also cannot deprive noncitizens of the right to apply for asylum within the
United States. The asylum statute provides that “[a]ny alien who is physically present in the
Case 1:17-cv-00480-CBA Document 159 Filed 02/16/17 Page 33 of 49 PageID #: 2133
27
United States or who arrives in the United States … irrespective of such alien’s status, may apply
for asylum.” 8 U.S.C. § 1158(a)(1). The statute expressly prohibits the government from
denying arriving noncitizens the right to apply for asylum. See 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(A)(ii)
(providing that “the officer shall refer the alien for an interview by an asylum officer” if the alien
claims fear or the desire to apply for asylum) (emphasis added); 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(4) (“[T]he
inspecting officer shall not proceed further with removal of the alien until the alien has been
referred for an interview by an asylum officer.”) (emphasis added).
These provisions “confer[] upon all aliens a statutory right to apply for asylum.”
Campos v. Nail, 43 F.3d 1285, 1288 (9th Cir. 1994) (emphasis added); see also Orantes-
Hernandez v. Thornburgh, 919 F.2d 549, 553 (9th Cir. 1990) (discussing “the right of aliens to