Category
[…] other things, the person’s “nationality.” Passed in 1965, at the height of the civil rights
movement, Section 202 was explicitly framed as a repudiation of nationality discrimination in
immigration policy. President Johnson, in his signing statement, declared that “for over four
decades the immigration policy of the United States has been twisted and has been distorted by
the harsh injustice of the national origins quota system.” Lyndon B. Johnson, Remarks at the
Signing of the Immigration Bill (October 3, 1965).
The Executive Order violates Section 202’s anti-discrimination command by relying on
nationality to suspend the issuance of visas and to ban entry. Section 3 of the Executive Order
explicitly “Suspen[ds] Issuance of Visas and Other Immigration Benefits to Nationals of
Countries of Particular Concern” (emphasis added), directly contravening Section 202(a)(1)(A)’s
prohibition on “discriminat[ion] . . . in the issuance of an immigrant visa.” The ban on entry in
Case 1:17-cv-00480-CBA Document 159 Filed 02/16/17 Page 35 of 49 PageID #: 2135
29