Category
[…] Countries of Particular Concern” (emphasis added), directly contravening Section 202(a)(1)(A)’s
prohibition on “discriminat[ion] . . . in the issuance of an immigrant visa.” The ban on entry in
Case 1:17-cv-00480-CBA Document 159 Filed 02/16/17 Page 35 of 49 PageID #: 2135
29
Section 3(c) of the Executive Order also violates this prohibition: for 202(a)(1)(A) to have any
meaning, the anti-discrimination principle necessarily applies not only to issuance, but also to
maintenance, revocation, and entry into the country.
The government relies on 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(B), which provides that the
nondiscrimination provision may not “limit the authority of the Secretary of State to determine
the procedures for the processing of immigrant visa applications.” See Gov’t Br. 13 (emphasis
added). Yet the Executive Order does not merely change procedures for the processing of visas,
but rather expressly suspends issuance of those visas, as well as entry into the country.