Category
[…] who reach U.S. soil. The plaintiffs are therefore entitled to a hearing to determine whether they
are eligible for asylum, withholding, and CAT relief.
IV. THE EXECUTIVE ORDER’S DISCRIMINATION ON THE BASIS OF NATIONALITY VIOLATES SECTION 202 OF THE IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY ACT.
By suspending entry of refugees from Syria indefinitely, and immigrants from Iraq, Iran,
Libya, Somalia, Sudan, Syria, and Yemen for 90 days, the Executive Order contravenes the
INA’s prohibition on nationality discrimination and therefore exceeds the President’s statutory
authority to exclude noncitizens. Section 202(a)(1)(A) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(A),
provides, with limited and immaterial exceptions, that “no person shall receive any preference or
priority or be discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of,” among
other things, the person’s “nationality.” Passed in 1965, at the height of the civil rights
movement, Section 202 was explicitly framed as a repudiation of nationality discrimination in
immigration policy. President Johnson, in his signing statement, declared that “for over four