Category
[…] 19
FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS
I. CBOE WAS OBLIGED TO ENSURE SETTLEMENT VALUES FOR VIX
OPTIONS AND FUTURES RELIABLY TRACKED MARKET VOLATILITY,
AND REPRESENTED TO THE MARKET THAT THIS WAS TRUE
A. CBOE Was Required To—And Did—Publish Rules Prohibiting “Abusive
Trade Practices”
51. CBOE publishes a set of rules (the “CBOE Rules”) that impose obligations on
“Market Makers,” “Registered Market Makers,” and “Designated Primary Market Makers.”14
52. CBOE publishes these rules because it, as a “board of trade,” is required to
“establish, monitor and enforce” such rules under Section 7 of the CEA. Among other
provisions, the CEA provides that boards of trade shall:
a. “establish, monitor, and enforce compliance with the rules of the contract
market, including . . . rules prohibiting abusive trade practices on the
contract market,” 7 U.S.C.A. § 7(d)(2)(A);
b. “have the capacity to detect, investigate, and apply appropriate sanctions
to any person that violates any rule of the contract market,” 7 U.S.C.A. §
7(d)(2)(A);
c. “list on the contract market only contracts that are not readily susceptible
to manipulation,” 7 U.S.C.A. § 7(d)(3); and
d. “have the capacity and responsibility to prevent manipulation, price
distortion, and disruptions of the delivery or cash-settlement process
through market surveillance, compliance, and enforcement practices and
procedures,” 7 U.S.C.A. § 7(d)(4).
14 CBOE appoints broker-dealers as “Market Makers,” “Registered Market-Makers,” “Options
Market Makers,” and “Designated Primary Market Makers” for both its options and futures exchanges.
See CBOE Rule 8.