Category
[…] 10
The Circuit Court rejected the IRS’s argument and determined that Section 6501(c)(1)
was limited to the fraud of the taxpayer. The Circuit Court noted that Section 6501 is
silent as to which party or parties must have the requisite fraudulent intent to suspend
the statute of limitations. However, the Court looked to other Code provisions that dealt
with the consequences of intentional tax evasion to conclude that fraud must be by the
taxpayer, as opposed to by a third-party, who may have contributed to the filing of an
inaccurate tax return.21 First, the Court noted that Section 7454(a) provides that “[i]n any
proceeding involving the issue of whether the petitioner has been guilty of fraud with
intent to evade tax,” the IRS bears the burden of proving the element of fraud. Thus,
under Section 7454(a), Congress considered the fraudulent intent of only the taxpayer.
Second, Section 6663(a), which requires the IRS to impose fraud penalties, provides that