Category
[…] subject to the R&D cost-sharing agreement. The stock-based compensation was
$24,549,315 (2004); $23,015,453 (2005); $11,365,388 (2006) and $15,463,565 (2007).
The stock-based compensation was not included in the cost pool under the R&D
cost-sharing agreement. The IRS audited petitioner and issued Notices of Deficiency with
respect to the 2004-2007 taxable years. The Notices of Deficiency allocated, pursuant to
Section 482, income from Altera International to Altera US by increasing Altera
International’s cost-sharing payments for 2004-2007.
Section 482 – Arm’s-Length Standard
Section 482 authorizes the Commissioner to allocate income and expenses among related
entities. The first sentence of Section 482 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
In any case of two or more organizations, trades or businesses * * * owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the Secretary may distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income, deductions, credits, or allowances between or among such organizations, trades, or businesses, if he determines that such distribution, apportionment, or allocation is necessary in order to
1 145 T.C. No. 3 at 51 (2015).
The purpose of
Section 482 is to ensure
that taxpayers clearly
reflect income attributable
to controlled transactions
and to prevent the
avoidance of taxes with
respect to such
transactions.
FOCUS ON TAX CONTROVERSY AND LITIGATION SEPTEMBER 2015
3
prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any of such organizations, trades, or businesses. * * *
The purpose of Section 482 is to ensure that taxpayers clearly reflect income attributable
to controlled transactions and to prevent the avoidance of taxes with respect to such
transactions.2 In 1986, Congress amended Section 482 by adding the following: “In the
case of any transfer (or license) of intangible property * * *, the income with respect to
such transfer or license shall be commensurate with the income attributable to the
intangible.”3 This commensurate-with-income approach was adopted because of the
recognition that there may be extreme difficulties in determining whether the
arm’s-length transfer between unrelated parties are comparable.
A later study by Treasury and the IRS explained that the commensurate-with-income