Category
[…] 46 Id. at 442–43.
47 International Chamber of Commerce, Force Majeure and Hardship comment 9, at 11 (1985).
48 “Frustration of purpose or the object of the contract” is based upon the “fundamental premise that relief should be given where the parties could not reasonably have protected themselves by the contract's terms against contingencies that later arose.” Am. Jur. 2d Contracts § 651.
49 See Henry D. Gabriel, A Primer on the United Nations Convention on the International Sale of Goods: From the Perspective of the Uniform Commercial Code, 7 Ind. Int'l & Comp. L. Rev. 279, 280 (1997) ("Article 79 embodies the CISG's provisions for frustration of purpose and impossibility.").
50 See U.C.C. §2-615 (1997) ("Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation . . . (a) Delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller . . . is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid."). See also, Am. Jur. 2d Contracts § 656 (“A contract is said to be commercially impracticable when, because of unforeseen events, it can be performed only at an excessive and unreasonable cost or when all means of performance are commercially senseless.”).